Privacy Policy

Content, She Wrote understands the concerns our clients and community may have about the safety and use of the personal information they provide. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by Content, She Wrote is used. This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Our website address is: http://contentshewrote.com.au.

What personal data we collect 

When you visit this website you may provide two types of information: personal information you choose to disclose and anonymous information about users and the activities of users on the Content, She Wrote website. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to a name. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the website and the information remains anonymous at all times.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You will provide information about yourself when you purchase Content, She Wrote services or register for email newsletters. If you choose to correspond via email, we may retain the content of the email messages together with your email address.    

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

The information we collect is for the purpose of providing quality service and for maintaining this website. Information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes. However, we use third parties to facilitate our business including sending email and processing payments. These third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with those business activities.

This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Content, She Wrote is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our clients to be aware that when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How do we use your data

The information we collect is for the purpose of providing quality service and for maintaining this website. We may occasionally use the information we collect about you to notify you about important changes to this website, new services or special offers we think you will find valuable. You may opt out from receiving these emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment on this website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please contact info@contentshewrote.com.au. We will give access to the information in the manner you request, where reasonable and practicable. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

How we protect your data

All personal information collected is treated as confidential, stored securely and is accessible only by staff authorised to do so. We only collect necessary information and only keep personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose the information was collected. We follow documented processes to ensure personal information is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.  

Personal information belonging to clients and users that register on this website is kept on servers that we maintain or maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to a client at their request. Consent for personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner is obtained at the time.

Revision of this Privacy Policy

Content, She Wrote reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our users are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Clients may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Content, She Wrote website following any changes being made.

Questions

Please address all requests and questions about this privacy policy to:  Larissa Popowski